A 40 mile long distance footpath, and 21 shorter circular walks A Coventry Way Home
top-ops shimSearch ACW site
A 40 mile long distance footpath, and 21 shorter circular walks A Coventry Way Home ACW Contact us ACW Site Map ACW Community About ACW ACW Home
News Archive shim
Footpath Updates
Next Challenge
Latest Challenge Results
Route Details
Previous Challenges
21 Circular Walks
Accommodation & Refreshments
Geocaching
Volunteers
Contact Us
ACWA Overview
About ACW
Coffee Break
Links
Space for more Buttons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shim shim

Challenge 2017 results

 Previous Challenge results shim 

All checking & correction of known queries
completed by 26-Apr-2017

Any other corrections or additions?  Please  e-mail me

The Cyril Bean 20th
"A Coventry Way Challenge"

9th April 2017

Results:  Individuals   Relays   Photos etc.

40 Mile Individuals
Name                  Start Finish Elapsed City/Town              Notes or Queries?
Graham Stephens  08:15  14:32  06:17  Kenilworth  1st= man
Matthew Ma  08:38  14:55  06:17  Milton Keynes  1st= man
Michael Scandrett  08:31  15:20  06:49  Warwick  3rd  man
Dave Halford  08:04  15:09  07:05  Coventry   
Sarah Booker  08:31  15:39 07:08  Rugby  1st 
woman
Gavin Bailey  07:50  15:02  07:12  Burbage  
Kurt Fitch  06:02  13:20  07:18  Nottingham
Kruger Fitch  06:02  13:20  07:18  Burton upon Trent 
James Eckloff  07:00  14:20  07:20  Birmingham 
Mark Blaszczyszyn  07:00  14:20  07:20  Coventry 
Paul Askquith-Ellis  07:25  14:48  07:23  Grandborough
Peter Paprcka  09:19  16:45  07:26  Coventry
Amy Burdis  08:11  15:42  07:31  Coventry 2nd 
woman
Roy Broomhead  08:07  15:39  07:32  Rugby
Tracy Avill  07:30  15:11  07:41  Draycote
Paul Stead  07:30  15:11  07:41  Solihull
Richard Boardman  08:03  15:51  07:48  Chalfont St Giles 
Kirsty Briggs  07:45  15:37  07:52  Brosley  3rd
woman
James Dowdall  07:45  15:37  07:52  Telford
Thomas Forster  08:10  16:04  07:54  Stony Stratford
Andy Gregory  08:33  16:31  07:58  Leamington Spa
Fred Heath  06:50  14:49  07:59  Nuneaton
Simon Prytherch  08:29  16:29  08:00  Banbury
Sally Hicks  07:29  15:31  08:02  Kenilworth 
Stephen Chalkley  07:29  15:31  08:02  Coventry
Sarah Aston  06:52  15:00  08:08  Telford
Jon Aston  06:52  15:00  08:08  Telford
Richard Watts  07:28  15:48  08:20  Wellingborough
Kevin Watts  07:28  15:48  08:20  Wellingborough 
Lee Davis  07:28  15:48  08:20  Wellingborough
Steve Colbourne  08:04  16:26  08:22  Binley Woods
Paul McCarty  06:49  15:12  08:23  Earl Shilton 
Phil Elwell  06:28  14:53  08:25  Solihull
Sean McCartney  06:36  15:01  08:25  Little Eaton 
Andy Snow  07:01  15:30  08:29  Kenilworth
Ian Baynes  07:01  15:30  08:29  Kenilworth
James Grant  06:00  14:34  08:34  Kibworth Beauchamp 
Joanne Stacey  07:45  16:22  08:37  Coventry
Nicky Wall  08:29  17:10  08:41  Nuneaton
Jay Gilbert  07:41  16:27  08:46  Hinckley
Iain Glanville  07:35  16:22  08:47  Norwich
Richard Clarke  07:44  16:34  08:50  Coventry
Clara Barber  06:50  15:40  08:50  London
Russell Byrne  08:52  17:43  08:51  Sutton Coldfield
Michael Entwhistle  07:45  16:37  08:52  St Neots
Alicja Finc  08:10  17:02  08:52  Bedworth
Dorota Brynkiewicz  08:10  17:02  08:52  Coventry
Alastair McLaughlin  08:04  16:57  08:53  Daventry
Simon Davies  06:44  15:40  08:56  Daventry
Chris Aulton  07:27  16:24  08:57  Nottingham
Linda Gould  06:10  15:07  08:57  Stratford Upon Avon
Peter Little  06:56  15:53  08:57  Dorridge 
Ian Tovey-Keane  07:29  16:28  08:59  Rugby
Patricia Sidebottom  08:03  17:06  09:03  Stanton on the Wolds
Matt Samkin   08:02  17:06  09:04  Thorpe on the Hill
David Storer  07:04  16:20  09:16  Bulkington
Jayne Mumford  07:04  16:20  09:16  Warwick
Oliver Perks  08:11  17:29  09:18  Reading
Nicholas Tipple  08:11  17:29  09:18  Coventry
Sheila Rose  08:38  17:58  09:20  Woolstone
Russell Rose  08:38  17:58  09:20  Woolstone
Steve Humphreys  06:06  15:27  09:21  Birmingham
Martin Canning  06:06  15:27  09:21  Birmingham
Sarah Halford  07:27  16:49 09:22  Nottingham
John Smith  06:40  16:03  09:23  Coventry
Cathy Mckeown  07:12  16:37  09:25  Nuneaton
Kev Baldry  06:17  15:45  09:28  Birmingham
Steve Geary  07:54  17:23  09:29  Kettering
Christine Ballinger  08:18  17:50  09:32  Rugby
Ross White  05:59  15:31  09:32  Knowle 
Colin Vesty  07:53  17:30  09:37  Barrow upon Soar
David Ash  06:00  15:40  09:40  Coalville
Gary Edwards  08:17  17:59  09:42  Coventry
Anne Hughes  05:58  15:42  09:44  Solihull
Katy Davies  05:58  15:42  09:44  Solihull
Jane Edwards  05:58  15:46  09:48  Coventry
Narinder Baines  05:58  15:46  09:48  Coventry
Andy McIntosh  05:58  15:46  09:48  Coventry
Christopher Foxall  07:02  16:51  09:49  Coventry
Richard Perry  06:55  16:45  09:50  Southam
Zoe Joanne Green  06:20  16:14  09:54  Alicante
Anne-Marie Paszkiewicz  06:40  16:37 09:57  Coventry
Gary Dixon  06:40  16:37  09:57  Gloucester
Ben Gregory  05:35  15:33  09:58  Nuneaton
Denise Whyte  06:15  16:14  09:59  Nailsworth
Jon Whyte  06:15  16:14  09:59  Nailsworth
John Jones  06:07  16:09  10:02  Knowle
Debbie Coolman  06:56  17:07  10:11  Milton Keynes
Elizabeth Newton  06:56  17:07  10:11  Bedford
Brian Grealy  06:00  16:15  10:15  Rugby
Andy Carpenter  06:25  16:41  10:16  Milton Keynes
Heather Aston  06:24  16:41  10:17  Banbury
Paula Bailey  05:15  15:32  10:17  Stoke Golding
Rene Wheeler  06:26  16:45  10:19  Coventry
Matt Clayton  06:25  16:45  10:20  Coventry
Tara Lambert  08:19  18:41  10:22  Ettington
Andrew Wright  05:50  16:19  10:29  Rugby
Gary Kell  07:36  18:08  10:32  Keyworth
Martin Yardley  05:46  16:23  10:37  Rugby
Thomas Yardley  05:46  16:23  10:37  Rugby
Ruth Mahon  06:02  16:39  10:37  Coventry
Paul Sorenson  06:29  17:07  10:38  Bourton on the Water
Robert Allen  06:22  17:04  10:42  Rotherham
Will Robertson  05:58  16:40  10:42  Coventry
Stephen Morris  05:35  16:22  10:47  Coventry
Keith Jones  05:37  16:29  10:52  Nuneaton
Pat Herlihy  07:14  18:07  10:53  Kenilworth
Russell Winfield  07:14  18:07  10:53  Kenilworth
Pete Boddy  07:27  18:22  10:55  Nottingham
Terry Poulter  06:40  17:43  11:03  Alfreton
Glyn Raymen  08:00  19:03  11:03  Leighton Buzzard
Peter Ibison  06:18  17:22  11:04  Brownhills
Clyde Martin-Leon  06:56  18:00  11:04  Solihull
Stephen Whalley  05:06  16:10  11:04  Hampton In Arden
Kevin Veasey  05:39  16:45  11:06  Coventry
Lee Hill  06:40  17:55  11:15  Coventry
Dave Fawkner  06:40  17:55  11:15  Coventry
Clare Weston  06:40  17:55  11:15  Coventry
Carla Skinner  05:45  17:01  11:16  Kenilworth
Cath Fenn  08:11  19:27  11:16  Coventry
Ben Bates  06:22  17:44  11:22  Meriden
Lee Hall  05:23  16:46  11:23  Nottingham
Simon Booker  07:07  18:31  11:24  Rugby
Armorel Young 05:22  16:50  11:28  Nottingham
Joanne Johnson  05:35  17:04  11:29  Nether Whitacre
Sharon Mcbeth  05:35  17:04  11:29  Hurley
Laura Mould  05:51  17:22  11:31  Hemel Hempstead
Richard Baker  05:51  17:22  11:31  London
Ian Cunningham  06:37  18:13  11:36  Coventry
Paul Kitson  07:31  19:09  11:38  Wing
Lisa Jay 06:15  17:55  11:40  Rugby
Anne-Marie Matthews  06:15  17:55  11:40  Nuneaton
Hannah Mitchell  08:10  19:50  11:40  Oxford
Mark Swift  05:40  17:25  11:45  Coventry
Nick Woods  05:39  17:28  11:49  Coventry
Alan Painter  05:45  17:40  11:55  London
Stephen McMorrow  05:26  17:22  11:56  Tattenhoe
Rita Williams  07:17  19:14  11:57  Hoddesdon
Mui Imm Tan  07:17  19:14  11:57  Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Ashley Stuart  05:37  17:44  12:07  Grantham
David Darragh  05:42  17:51  12:09  Coventry
Fay Casey  05:15  17:29  12:14  Shustoke
Kevin Casey  05:15  17:29  12:14  Shustoke
Paul Cockerill  05:06  17:25  12:19  Solihull
Mark Goodwin  05:36  17:56  12:20  Coventry
Zoe Wall  06:05  18:25  12:20  Coventry
Andy Bennett  05:35  17:56  12:21  Redditch
David Chandler  07:15  19:39  12:24  Coventry
Luke Bradley  07:23  19:48  12:25  Derby
Paul Brackett  06:35  19:03  12:28  Oxford
Sharon Dawson  05:35  18:04  12:29  Coalville
Elaine Dee  05:38  18:07  12:29  Middleton on the Wolds
Jonathan Derwanz  05:38  18:08  12:30  Middleton on the Wolds 
Mark Ratcliffe  05:39  18:16  12:37  Coventry
Carl Metherell  05:39  18:16  12:37  Northampton
Frank Hodgson  05:30  18:07  12:37  Holcot
Colin Whitehouse  05:06  17:44  12:38  Tipton
Tony Hemsley  05:51  18:31  12:40  Coventry
Kenneth Jones  05:51  18:31  12:40  Coventry
Alan Pearson  06:53  19:33  12:40  Kenilworth
Tim Wilkes  05:28  18:10  12:42  Kenilworth
Clinton Woolley  05:35  18:18  12:43  Nuneaton
Craig Goode  05:35  18:18  12:43  Nuneaton
Dee Brockway  06:06  18:52  12:46  Barton-le-Clay
Phil Friede  06:06  18:52  12:46  Barton-le-Clay
Zoe Beale  06:00  18:49  12:49  Long Itchington
Martin Osicka  06:00  18:49  12:49  Long Itchington
Helen Pickering  06:00  18:49  12:49  Birmingham
Wendy Hunter  06:14  19:06  12:52  Coventry
Jennie O'neill  06:14  19:06  12:52  Coventry
Jacqueline Harley  06:14  19:06  12:52  Kenilworth
Mike Langrish  05:11  18:04  12:53  Shipton on Stour
Barbara Swift  05:40  18:35  12:55  Coventry
Angela McCann  05:40  18:35  12:55  Coventry
Donna Scope  05:40  18:35  12:55  Coventry
Neil Hawthorne  06:10  19:06  12:56  Lutterworth
Gill Howe  05:30  18:27  12:57  Daventry
Andrew Gilbertson  05:30  18:27  12:57  Daventry
Martin Townend  05:40  18:37  12:57  Coventry
Phil Stevens  05:27  18:30  13:03  Balsall Common
Rob Young  05:27  18:30  13:03  Stoney Stanton
Keith Lawlor  05:35  18:39  13:04  Nuneaton
Robert Knight  05:35  18:39  13:04  Coventry
Kevin Dunnion  05:35  18:39  13:04  Nuneaton
Jennifer Lawrence  07:08  20:15  13:07  Birmingham
Alex Turner  07:08  20:15  13:07  Birmingham
Mary Williams  05:43  18:58  13:15  Water Orton
Andrew Rea  05:43  18:58  13:15  Birmingham
Maria Denney  05:48  19:03  13:15  Warwick
Nick Denney  05:48  19:03  13:15  Warwick
Ray Norris  05:40  19:04  13:24  Coventry
Sue Fuller  05:11  18:36  13:25  Corby
Paul Bloch  05:39  19:06  13:27  Nuneaton
Dale Brown  05:39  19:06  13:27  Bedworth
Leslie Horton  05:39  19:06  13:27  Bedworth
Mark Jones  05:39  19:06  13:27  Nuneaton
Mark Timms  06:02  19:29  13:27  Coventry
Tom Rix  06:03  19:32  13:29  Coventry
Claire  Bradford   05:09  18:39  13:30  Nuneaton
Sue Campbell  05:09  18:39  13:30  Nuneaton
Henry Timms  06:02  19:32  13:30  Coventry
Chris Harling  05:25  19:01  13:36  Rugby
Rebecca Fahy  05:25  19:01  13:36  Coventry
Steve Hill 05:26  19:03  13:37  Kings Heath
Andy Wells  05:26  19:03  13:37  Rowley Regis
Andy Wilkinson  05:35  19:24  13:49  Coventry
Sophie Abbott  05:35  19:24  13:49  Coventry
Adam Yarnall  05:50  19:40  13:50  Coventry
Ed Szram  05:50  19:40  13:50  Bromley
Dawn Holliday  05:48  19:47  13:59  Old Arley
Robert Grieve  05:40  19:41  14:01  Kenilworth
Tony Duckett  05:18  19:28  14:10  Coventry
Greta Greenall  05:18  19:28  14:10  Coventry
Robin Canning  05:26  19:38  14:12  Tamworth
Richard Canning  05:26  19:38  14:12  Worcester
Trevor Honeysett   05:48  20:08  14:20  Hampton In Arden
Noel Sanders  06:00  20:23  14:23  Brierley Hill
Emily Griffin  05:10  19:39  14:29  Coventry
Paul Griffin  05:10  19:39  14:29  Coventry
Hazel Woolven  05:08  19:40  14:32  Leamington Spa
Sue England  05:30  20:11  14:41  Chesterfield
Mick Rushton-Butters  05:06  19:57  14:51  Denstone
Greg Charles  06:39  Corley Moor   Water Orton

37+ Miler

Michael Farrow  05:52  Corley Moor Shirley 

37+ Miler

Peter Stafford  05:40  Bedworth Kenilworth
Nathan Wilson  05:29  Bedworth Coventry
Carlo Minciacchi  05:29  Bedworth Coventry
Victoria Freer  06:00  Bedworth Ringwood
Barry Horrex  06:00  Bedworth Stowmarket
John Cooper  06:00  Bedworth Southampton
Richard Hanlon  06:56  Bedworth? Netherseal
Lindsey Saunders  05:08  Bedworth? Warwick
Nicholas Meynell  07:33  Brinklow Leamington Spa

22+ miler

Len Ensor  05:39  Brinklow Nuneaton

22+ miler

Suresh Basra  05:58  Ansty Coventry
Richard Broadbent  08:31  Wolston Warwick
Shaun Curran  07:41  Wolston? Stoney Stanton
Richard Edwards  05:08  Ryton Coventry
Trevor Symonds  08:59  Bubbenhall Whitnash

14+ miler

Carl Hawkins  Bedworth Meriden Coventry last10 miles
Stuart Smith  08:14  Kenilworth Penkridge

8+ miler

Notes: (some notes are part of 2015 versions for re-use or inspiration!)

  1. No individual ACW records broken - but many individuals beat their previous best times from earlier years.
  2. All those with no finish time completed part of the 40-miles, either by planned intent or because they retired part way round (place indicated by entry in Finish Time column).
  3. Any sponsorship news from other email message(s) ?
  4.  ... any other news from others? If so please e-mail me
  5. See the Relay notes below for more sponsorship news, with some of the other relay teams linked with individual 40-milers to help charity fundraising.

 

Results:  Individuals   Relays   Photos etc.

40 Mile Relays
Name      Start Finish Elapsed City/Town   Notes     or    Queries
Frikandellen Snipers  07:59  14:18  06:19  Wolston 1st Relay
Kenilworth 1  08:30  15:13  06:43  Kenilworth 2nd Relay
Kenilworth 4 08:30  15:39  07:09  Kenilworth  3rd Relay
Kenilworth 2  08:30 15:51 07:21 Kenilworth 
Kenilworth 3  08:30  15:57  07:27  Kenilworth
Massey Ferguson  07:03  15:43  08:40  Coventry
74th Coventry Scouts  05:37   See note4 12:58  Coventry See note4
Coventry Ramblers 1  05:46  19:10  13:24  Coventry
Coventry Ramblers 2  05:46  19:10  13:24  Coventry
Coventry Third Division  05:35  19:40  14:05  Coventry 

Relay Notes: 

Note: All "Relay Team Leaders" now replied.   But a few loose ends to be added
later - and no doubt a few corrections of my transcript/edit operation.

  1. Frikandellen Snipers  = ( 4 Men ) 
       Leg 1      Steve Tiltman               Meriden to Kenilworth        
    Leg 2 Alastair Booker Kenilworth to Wolston
    Leg 3 Patrick Richards Wolston to Bedworth
    Leg 5 Mark Bailey Bedworth to Meriden

    Well done to the organisers for yet another well sorted event with fantastic weather to boot!  It was nice to have come out on top for a second time in the relay category and we send our congratulations to all the eventers for their efforts in attempting this long distance challenge. 
     
    Special thanks to a good friend & colleague Paul Meigh for his robust support in helping us to achieve our result.
     
         
  2. Kenilworth Runners  ( 4 Teams ) =  ( Total of 8 Men + 9 Ladies )
    Team 1  Team 2                 Team 3        Team 4 
       Leg 1    Liz Cross Beth Keel Liz Hegan vAmanda
    Males
    Meriden to
    Kenilworth
    Leg 2 Stan Alexander Mandy Crust Mike Crust Simon Mottershead Kenilworth to Wolston
    Leg 3 John Woodrow,
    Mike Cahill
    Anton Raath Jim Braithwaite Steph Lunn Wolston to
    Bedworth
    Leg 4 Tom Dable Pauline Dable Sheela Hobden Tina Crow Bedworth to
    Meriden

    The Coventry Way Challenge is a great event.  Fantastic organisation, scenery  & camaraderie between participants.  It is a firm favourite at our club & I would thoroughly recommend it.
      
     
  3. Massey Ferguson = ( 2 Men + 10 Ladies )
       Leg 1      Wendy Foxall & Sonia Blackaby   Meriden to Kenilworth        
    Leg 2 Cathy Keay & Sheila Johnson Kenilworth to Bubbenhall
    Leg 3 Carol Martin & Sylvia Guthrie Bubbenhall to Brinklow
    Leg 4 Emma Cutting, Jane Damms, Marie Edmonds Brinklow to Bedworth
    Leg 5 Natalie Deven, Jason Douglas, Phyll Douglas Bedworth to Meriden
     
    As with last year the relay team thoroughly enjoyed the run and hopefully will be part of the team next year.
     
     
     
  4. 74th Coventry Scouts = ( 4 Boys + 2 Girls + 5 Adults )
       Leg 1    Sean Walton            with Dad            Meriden - Bubenhall
    Leg 2 Layton Wyruie          with Mum Bubenhall - Brinklow
    Leg 3 Rebecca Bonney       with Dad Brinklow - Bedworth
    Leg 4 Rosie Bonney &
    Fabian Jalowiecki      with Mum
    Bedworth - Breach Oak      
    Leg 5 Filip Muskalski          with Dad   Breach Oak - Corley Moor        
    Leg 6 Evertone  Corley Moor - Meriden

    For each leg the young scouts were accompanied by a parent.  Keith Jones is linked to this Team, but on this occasion walked the full 40-Miles for his 4th time.
     
    Each leg started at about the time the checkpoint opened & before the previous leg was completed.  The Elapsed time is calculated by adding the times for each leg.
     
    Excellent Challenge.   WELL DONE TO EVERYONE.
     
     
  5. Coventry Ramblers Teams  ( 2 Teams ) = ( 4 Ladies + 4 Men )
       Leg 1      John Phillips and Larry Donovan Meridan to Bubbenhall         
    Leg 2 Roger and Sue Griffin Bubbenhall to Brinklow
    Leg 3 Chris and John Kinsella Brinklow to Bedworth
    Leg 4 Mary Corrigan and Paula Donovan Bedworth to Meridan

    This was our 2nd year entering 2 relay teams and again we all thoroughly enjoyed the day.  The event is so well organised and friendly.   We loved all the cakes/snacks along the way; you really do look after all the participants.  Thank you for organising such a great annual event and no doubt, we will be back again next year  
     
  6. Third Division = ( 5 Men + 1 Lady )
       Leg 1      Rob Chapleo         (8.2 miles)    Meriden to Kenilworth
    Leg 2 Richard Barr & John King      (10.0 miles)  Kenilworth to Wolston
    Leg 3 Karen Allison (12.6 miles)  Wolston to Bedworth
    Leg 4 Andrew Court and Kristopher Walton    (9.2 miles)    Bedworth to Meriden
      
    It was a very hot day so it was great to see a few more water stations along the route.   
    We raised just over £300 for Myton Hospice in memory of a work colleague.
     
    I'd like to thank everyone involved in organising this event.  We'll look forward to taking part again next year.
     

- - o - -

Excel Spreadseet Full Results

Above results are also now available as a spreadsheet. Click:
 
                   
 ACW-Challenge-2017-Full-Results.xls
 
... to open or save.  The spreadsheet version includes a few more columns to help sort results in an order you would like.  You can of course  add columns on your downloaded copy to help with personal requiremen.

40-Mile Club

All above results are now merged into the 40-Mile Club table.

Photos

Photos - ACW Slide Show 2017 available

This year the Slide Show is again on MS OneDrive.  Mark Bailey offered 79 of his photos out of over 300 he took, and I started with 130 out of over 200 I took, with 1 photo supplied by 74th Scout group.  The total used is just below 100! Between us we had the best range of cover over the 40-Mes so far!  If you have any "better" photos to add to the gallery, or any corrections to the captions (or comments re other Clhallenge Result aspects) please e-mail me
 

Back to Result Tables:  Individuals   Relays 

 


  back to top   

  

A Coventry Way Home

www.acoventryway.org.uk